Effective as of March 31, 2018

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to the information collection and use practices of our online services, which are made available to you through a variety of platforms, such as through the Interpreter Tap mobile application (the “App”), and our website, located at http://www.interpretertap.com/ (the “Site”), all owned and operated by Interpreter Tap, LLC (“Interpreter Tap,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). The App, and the Site are collectively referred to as the “Platform.” We have created this Privacy Policy to tell you what information the Platform collects, how we use that information, and who we will share that information with, if at all. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy practices of any third parties that we do not own, control, or are affiliated with. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use. By visiting and/or using our Platform, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

MINORS

If you are a minor (under the age of 18), you can use this service only with the consent and under the supervision of your parents or legal guardians. If you are a minor, please do not submit any personal information (as defined herein) to this website. If you are 13 years of age or younger, do not use the Platform or any of its services for any purpose, at any time.

1.  INFORMATION WE COLLECT OR RECEIVE

In the course of operating the Platform, we will collect and/or receive the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

a. Registration Information.  To fully use our services, you will need to register, either through our registration process. By registering, you provide us with your contact information and certain Personal Information as defined below.

b. Personal Information.  We only receive or collect information that identifies you personally if you choose to provide such personally identifiable information to us via email or other means. When you sign up to become a user or contact us, you will be required to provide us with personal information about yourself (collectively, the “Personal Information”). Such Personal Information may include your name, e-mail address, physical address, and telephone number. We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use the Platform unless you provide us with the Personal Information voluntarily.

c. Communications Information. We use a third-party communications provider, Quickblox, to provide telephonic and video connections between the users of the platform. Quickblox’s Privacy Policy is available at https://quickblox.com/privacy/.

We do not record or retain the content of telephonic or video calls placed through the Platform.

d. Other Information.  In addition to the Personal Information, Payment Information, and Communications Information, we may automatically collect or receive additional information regarding you and your use of the Platform; your interactions with us; and information regarding your computer and mobile devices used to access the Platform (collectively, the “Other Information”).

Such Other Information also may include:

i. From You.  Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your gender and your product and service preferences.

ii. From Your Activity.  We may collect or receive information regarding:

(a)  IP address, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or mobile device;

(b)  browser type and language;

(c)  referring and exit pages and URLs;

(d)  date and time;

(e) details regarding your activity on the Platform, such as the language for which interpretation is required, the telephone numbers that you are calling, and other performance and usage data;

(f)   information about you as you may choose to disclose pursuant to your messages posted on the Platform; and

(g)  if you send us e-mails, letters or other personal correspondence, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

iii.  About Your Mobile Device. We may collect or receive information regarding:

(a)  type of mobile device;

(b)  operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android or Windows);

(c)  carrier; and

(d)  network type (e.g., WiFi, 3G, 4G, or LTE).

2. HOW TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time you may submit a written request inquiring about what personal information we have collected about you in order to: (i) edit such information; or (ii) request its deletion. We will timely respond to any such requests and use all commercially practicable efforts to comply with your demands, unless not legally or otherwise permissible. Inquiries and requests can be provided to info@interpretertap.com.

 

If you no longer wish to receive Platform notifications, you may delete the App from your device.

3.  HOW INFORMATION IS USED AND SHARED

a. You authorize us to use the Personal Information, Communications Information, Payment Information, and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to:

i. improve our Platform;

ii. provide our services;

iii. administer our promotional programs;

iv. solicit your feedback; and

v. inform you about our products and services.

a. In order to provide our services and administer our promotional programs, we may share the Information with our third-party promotional and marketing partners, including, without limitation, businesses participating in our various programs.

b. We engage third-party companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, customer service, marketing assistance, and administration of promotional programs. These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law

c. In an ongoing effort to better understand our users, the Platform, and our products and services, we may analyze certain Information in anonymized and aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Platform and/or such products and services. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share and/or license this aggregate data to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners, and other third parties. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics to describe the Platform and these products and services to current and prospective business partners and investors and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

d. We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.

e. As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.

f. To the extent permitted by law, we may disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Where the Interpreter is mandated reporter of physical abuse, child abuse, child sexual abuse, elder abuse, or self-harm, the Interpreter will disclose such to the appropriate authorities.

4. ACCESSING AND MODIFYING INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

If you have provided us any Personal Information, you may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the same by contacting us as set forth below. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any of our marketing e-mails. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to the Platform (e.g., requests for support).

We may also deliver notifications to your mobile device (e.g., push notifications). You can disable these notifications by deleting the relevant service or by changing the settings on your mobile device.

5.  HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such Information, nor can we guarantee that the Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

6.  IMPORTANT NOTICES TO NON-U.S. RESIDENTS

The Platform and its servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that your Information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Platform, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use in the United States and elsewhere.

7.  APP STORES; EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Your app store (e.g., iTunes or Google Play) may collect certain information in connection with your use of the App, such as Personal Information, Payment Information, and other usage-based data. We have no control over the collection of such information by a third-party app store, and any such collection or use will be subject to that third party’s applicable privacy policies.

The App may contain links to third-party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

8.  CHILDREN

The Platform is not directed to children under the age of 18. We adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and will not knowingly collect Personal Information from any child under the age of 18. We ask that minors (under the age of 18) not use the Platform. If a child under the age of 18 has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us and request that such information be deleted from our records.

9.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the Platform. Certain substantial changes will require your acceptance through the App or the Site for your continuing access to and use of the Platform. Where such acceptance is required, you will be notified through the Platform upon signing in to your account. By giving your consent to such changes upon notification, or by accessing the Platform after we make any other changes to this Privacy Policy for which your acceptance is not expressly requested, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

10.  HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at info@interpretertap.com  with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.